Georgia Statutes
§ 40-5-66 — Appeals from decisions of department
Georgia § 40-5-66
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-5-66 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (h) of Code Section 40-5-67.1 , subsection (h) of Code Section 40-5-64 , and subsection (g) of Code Section 40-5-64.1 , any decision rendered by the department shall be final unless the aggrieved person shall desire an appeal. In such case, such person shall have the right to enter an appeal in the superior court of the county of his or her residence or in the Superior Court of Fulton County. Such appeal shall name the commissioner as defendant and must be filed within 30 days from the date the department enters its decision or order. The person filing the appeal shall not be required to post any bond nor to pay the costs in advance.
(b)If the person so desires, the appeal may be heard by the judge at term or in chambers or by a jury at the first term.