Georgia Statutes
§ 40-5-63 — Periods of suspension for certain convictions of Code Section 40-5-54 or 40-6-391; conditions to return of license
Georgia § 40-5-63
O.C.G.A. § 40-5-63 (2026).
(a)The driver's license of any person convicted of an offense listed in Code Section 40-5-54 or of violating Code Section 40-6-391 , unless the driver's license has been previously suspended pursuant to Code Sections 40-5-67.1 and 40-5-67.2 , shall by operation of law be suspended and such suspension shall be subject to the following terms and conditions; provided, however, that any person convicted of a drug related offense pursuant to Code Section 40-6-391 shall be governed by the suspension requirements of Code Section 40-5-75 ; and further provided that each charge for which a conviction was obtained shall be treated as a separate transaction for the purpose of imposing a license suspension hereunder, even if said convictions arise from a single incident; and further provided that the