Georgia Statutes
§ 40-5-35 — Disqualifying disorders and disabilities; reports by physicians and vision specialists; procedure when person found unqualified to be licensed
Georgia § 40-5-35
O.C.G.A. § 40-5-35 (2026).
(a)The Driver License Advisory Board appointed by the department shall define disorders characterized by lapses of consciousness or other mental or physical disabilities affecting the ability of a person to drive safely for the purpose of the reports required by this Code section, and the commissioner may use these definitions to promulgate regulations making such disorders and disabilities disqualifications, under certain conditions, for obtaining or keeping a driver's license for any class or classes of vehicles; provided, however, that a person shall not be disqualified from obtaining a noncommercial Class C driver's license for having had an episode of lapsed or altered consciousness due to epilepsy unless such an episode occurred within the immediately preceding six-month period.
(b)