Georgia Statutes
§ 40-5-29 — License to be carried and exhibited on demand
Georgia § 40-5-29
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-5-29 (2026).
(a)Every licensee shall have his or her driver's license in his or her immediate possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle. Any person who has a receipt issued by the department reflecting issuance, renewal, replacement, or reinstatement of his or her driver's license in his or her immediate possession shall be considered to have such license in his or her immediate possession if such is confirmed to be valid by the department or through the Georgia Crime Information Center. The department may establish by rule and regulation the term of such receipt. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no receipt issued by the department shall be accepted as proof of such person's identity for any other purpose, including but not limited to proof of voter identification or proof of age for purpos