Georgia Statutes
§ 40-5-175 — Admission to seating for persons with disabilities at public events
Georgia § 40-5-175
O.C.G.A. § 40-5-175 (2026).
The identification card for persons with disabilities shall bear the word "SEATING" with a box or blank space adjacent thereto. The department shall place an "X" in such box or blank space if the applicant's disability creates mobility or health limitations which prevent him or her from climbing stairs or steep inclines. When so marked, the identification card for persons with disabilities shall be sufficient to admit the holder to seating for persons with disabilities at public events in this state. The department may print the priority seating indicator on any driver's license or identification card upon receipt of the required documentation from the person requesting its inclusion.