Georgia Statutes
§ 40-5-146 — Operation of commercial motor vehicle without valid license or driving privilege
Georgia § 40-5-146
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-5-146 (2026).
(a)Except when driving under a commercial driver's instruction permit and accompanied by the holder of a commercial driver's license valid for the vehicle being driven, no person may operate a commercial motor vehicle unless the person has been issued and is in immediate possession of a commercial driver's license valid for the vehicle he or she is driving.
(b)(1) No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle while his or her driving privilege is suspended, revoked, or canceled, or while subject to a disqualification.
(2)No person may drive a commercial motor vehicle in violation of an out of service order.