Georgia Statutes
§ 40-5-125 — Fraudulent driver's license or identification card; false statements or commission of fraud in applications; criminal violation
Georgia § 40-5-125
O.C.G.A. § 40-5-125 (2026).
(a)It is a misdemeanor for any person to:
(1)Lend his or her driver's license or identification card to any other person or permit knowingly the use thereof by another person; or (2) Display or represent as his or her own any driver's license or identification card not issued to him or her.
(b)Any person who uses a false or fictitious name or gives a false or fictitious address in an application for a driver's license provided for by this chapter shall be guilty of a violation of Code Section 16-10-20 .
(c)Any person who knowingly makes any false statement, conceals a material fact, or otherwise commits a fraud during the driver's license examination for a driver's license, including a commercial driver's license or commercial driver's instruction permit, shall be guilty of a violation