Georgia Statutes
§ 40-3-50 — Perfection of security interests generally
Georgia § 40-3-50
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-3-50 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in Code Sections 11-9-303 , 11-9-316 , and 11-9-337 , the security interest in a vehicle of the type for which a certificate of title is required shall be perfected and shall be valid against subsequent creditors of the owner, subsequent transferees, and the holders of security interests and liens on the vehicle by compliance with this chapter.
(b)(1) A security interest is perfected by delivery to the commissioner or to the county tag agent of the county in which the seller is located, of the county in which the sale takes place, of the county in which the vehicle is delivered, or of the county wherein the vehicle owner resides, of the required fee and:
(A)The existing certificate of title, if any, and an application for a certificate of title containing the name