Georgia Statutes
§ 40-3-36 — Cancellation and destruction of certificate of title for scrap, dismantled, or demolished vehicles or trailers; salvage certificate of title; administrative enforcement; removal of license plates
Georgia § 40-3-36
O.C.G.A. § 40-3-36 (2026).
(a)(1) Any registered owner or authorized agent of a registered owner who in any manner sells or disposes of any vehicle, including a trailer, as scrap metal or parts only or a secondary metals recycler, used motor vehicle parts dealer, or scrap metal processor who scraps, dismantles, or demolishes a vehicle shall within 72 hours cancel the certificate of title by electronic means in a manner designated by the department and securely destroy the certificate of title.
(2)Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the contrary, if the owner or authorized agent of the owner has not obtained a title in his or her name for the vehicle, including a trailer, to be transferred, or has lost the title for the vehicle or trailer to be transferred, he or she may sign a statement swearing