Georgia Statutes
§ 40-3-26 — Delivery; notice; security interest holders and lienholders
Georgia § 40-3-26
O.C.G.A. § 40-3-26 (2026).
(a)(1) The certificate of title shall be mailed or delivered to the holder of the first security interest or lien named in it. In the event there is no security interest holder or lienholder named in such certificate, the certificate of title shall be mailed or delivered directly to the owner.
(2)The commissioner may enter into agreements with any such security interest holder or lienholder to provide a means of delivery by secure electronic measures of a notice of the recording of such security interest or lien. On or after January 1, 2013, the commissioner shall require that security interest holders and lienholders receive notice of recordings of security interests and liens electronically. Such requirement may be phased in based on criteria designated by the commissioner through duly