Georgia Statutes
§ 40-2-70 — License plates for veterans not qualifying as totally disabled
Georgia § 40-2-70
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-2-70 (2026).
(a)Any citizen and resident of the State of Georgia who has been discharged from the armed forces under conditions other than dishonorable or who is currently serving in the armed forces, who is disabled to any degree specified and enumerated in Code Section 40-2-69 , and who is the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle, but who cannot qualify under Code Section 40-2-69 , shall be entitled to a special and distinctive automobile license plate. Such license plate shall be transferred to another vehicle acquired by such veteran or jointly by such veteran and his or her spouse as provided in Code Section 40-2-80 . Such veteran shall be entitled to such plate regardless of whether he or she is suffering from a service connected or nonservice connected disability.
(b)Such veteran must ap