Georgia Statutes
§ 40-2-7 — Removing or affixing license plate with intent to conceal or misrepresent
Georgia·Title 40
A person who removes a license plate from a vehicle or affixes to a vehicle a license plate not authorized by law for use on it, in either case with intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of the vehicle or its owner, is guilty of a misdemeanor. As used in this Code section, "remove" includes deface or destroy.