Georgia Statutes
§ 40-2-6-1 — Obscuring license plate in order to impede surveillance equipment
Georgia § 40-2-6-1
O.C.G.A. § 40-2-6-1 (2026).
Any person who willfully covers any license plate with plastic, other material, or any part of his or her body in order to prevent or impede the ability of surveillance equipment to clearly photograph or otherwise obtain a clear image of the license plate is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $1,000.00.