Georgia Statutes
§ 40-2-29 — Registration and license plate required; timing; required documentation; issuance of temporary operating permit for vehicles failing emission inspection; extensions
Georgia § 40-2-29
O.C.G.A. § 40-2-29 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person purchasing or acquiring a vehicle shall register and obtain, or transfer, a license plate to operate such vehicle from the county tag agent in their county of residence no later than seven business days after the date of purchase or acquisition of the vehicle by presenting to the county tag agent the following:
(1)If applicable, a motor vehicle certificate of title or an application therefor as provided in Chapter 3 of this title;
(2)Satisfactory proof of owner's insurance coverage as provided for in subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-26 ;
(3)If applicable, satisfactory proof of compliance with Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 12, the "Georgia Motor Vehicle Emission Inspection and Maintenance Act"; and (4) Satisfactory proof t