Georgia Statutes
§ 40-2-167 — Separately stated fees in a rental agreement; recoverable fees and taxes
Georgia § 40-2-167
O.C.G.A. § 40-2-167 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Heavy-duty equipment motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle with all its attachments and parts which is self-propelled, weighs 1,500 pounds or more, and is primarily designed and used for construction, industrial, maritime, or mining uses, provided that such motor vehicles are not required to be registered and have a license plate.
(2)"Motor vehicle rental company" means an individual or business entity whose business activity is renting motor vehicles to consumers under rental agreements for periods of 90 days or less or renting heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles under rental agreements for periods of less than 365 days or under open-ended agreements.
(3)"Recoverable facility charges" means governmental and private concession fees, includi