Georgia Statutes
§ 40-13-58 — Failure to appear after giving cash bond as admission of guilt; forfeiture of bond; order to stand trial not precluded
Georgia § 40-13-58
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-13-58 (2026).
Where a defendant cited for a traffic violation posts a cash bond according to the schedule set up by court order and fails to appear in court at the term of court and on the day set in the original citation and complaint, then and in that event, such failure shall be construed as an admission of guilt and the cash bond may be forfeited without the necessity for the statutory procedure provided for the forfeiture of statutory bail bonds. A judgment of guilty may be entered accordingly, ordering the case disposed of and settled. The proceeds of the cash bond shall be applied and distributed as any fine imposed by said court would be. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed as preventing the judge from ordering the defendant to appear and stand trial.