Georgia Statutes
§ 40-11-19 — Notification letter to owners; advertisement; lien upon vehicle; recoverable fees; form disclaiming ownership; demand letter
Georgia § 40-11-19
O.C.G.A. § 40-11-19 (2026).
(a)(1) Within 15 calendar days of removal or initial storage of a motor vehicle, a towing and storage firm shall send all owners the notification letter form developed by the Council of Magistrate Court Judges for such purpose. Such notification shall be by certified mail or by hand delivery with acknowledgment of such receipt by signature of the owner and a copy of such owner's driver's license. Such notification letter shall include, at a minimum:
(A)The location of the vehicle;
(B)The fees connected with the removal of the vehicle, which shall be the maximum allowable charge for the removal of the motor vehicle as set forth by rule and regulation of the Department of Public Safety for maximum state-wide rate tariffs or the rate specified pursuant to an agreement with a local governin