Georgia Statutes
§ 40-1-191 — Legislative findings; preemption; ride share network service, transportation referral service, transportation referral service provider, and taxi service doing business at a county or municipal airport
Georgia § 40-1-191
O.C.G.A. § 40-1-191 (2026).
The General Assembly finds that it is in the public interest to provide uniform administration and parity among ride share network services, transportation referral services, and transportation referral service providers, including taxi services, that operate in this state for the safety and protection of the public. The General Assembly fully occupies and preempts the entire field of administration and regulation over ride share network services, transportation referral services, transportation referral service providers, and taxi services as governed by this part; provided, however, that the governing authority of any county or municipal airport shall be authorized to regulate any ride share network service, transportation referral service, transportation referral service provider, and t