Georgia Statutes
§ 40-1-162 — State regulates limousine carriers; preemption; limousine carrier doing business at a county or municipal airport
Georgia § 40-1-162
Title40
O.C.G.A. § 40-1-162 (2026).
The State of Georgia fully occupies and preempts the entire field of regulation over limousine carriers as regulated by this part; provided, however, that the governing authority of any county or municipal airport shall be authorized to permit any limousine carrier doing business at any such airport and may establish fees as part of such permitting process; provided, further, that such fees shall not exceed the airport's approximate cost of permitting and regulating limousine carriers; and provided, further, that such governing authorities of such airports shall accept a chauffeur's endorsement issued by the Department of Driver Services to the driver and evidence of a certificate issued to the limousine carrier by the department as adequate evidence of sufficient criminal background inves