Georgia Statutes
§ 39-6-2 — [Effective 7/1/2025] Age verification of account holders; minors; information relating to available content censorship or moderation features
Georgia § 39-6-2
O.C.G.A. § 39-6-2 (2026).
(a)The provider of a social media platform shall make commercially reasonable efforts to verify the age of account holders with a level of certainty appropriate to the risks that arise from the social media platform's information management practices or shall apply the special conditions applied to minors under this chapter to all account holders.
(b)The provider of a social media platform shall treat as a minor any individual such provider verifies to be under the age of 16 years.
(c)No provider of a social media platform shall permit a minor to be an account holder unless such provider obtains the express consent of such minor's parent or guardian. Acceptable methods of obtaining express consent from a parent or guardian include:
(1)Providing a form for the minor's parent or guardian