Georgia Statutes
§ 39-2-18 — Applicability of provisions of chapter to minors employed as actors or performers
Georgia § 39-2-18
O.C.G.A. § 39-2-18 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall apply to any minor employed as an actor or performer in motion pictures or theatrical productions, in radio or television productions, in any other performance, concert, or entertainment, or to any minor employed in the making of phonographic records or as an advertising or photographic model, provided that the written consent of the Commissioner of Labor must be first obtained.
(b)Before the Commissioner of Labor shall give his written consent, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, he shall investigate and determine:
(1)That the environment in which the work is to be performed is proper for the minor;
(2)That the conditions of employment are not detrimental to the healt