Georgia Statutes
§ 37-7-20 — Admission of voluntary patients; parental consent to treatment; giving notice of rights to patient at time of admission
Georgia § 37-7-20
Title37
O.C.G.A. § 37-7-20 (2026).
(a)The chief medical officer of any facility may receive for observation and diagnosis any patient 12 years of age or older making application therefor, any patient under 18 years of age for whom such application is made by his parent or guardian, and any patient who has been declared legally incompetent and for whom such application is made by his guardian. If found to show evidence of alcoholism, drug dependence, or drug abuse and to be suitable for treatment, such person may be given care and treatment at such facility; and such person may be detained by such facility until discharged pursuant to Code Section 37-7-21 or 37-7-22 . The parents or guardian of a minor child must give written consent to such inpatient treatment. An individualized treatment plan shall be developed for such p