Georgia Statutes
§ 37-1-2 — Legislative findings as to mental health, developmental disability, and addictive disease problems and services; role of county governing authorities; purpose of this chapter and Chapter 2 of this title
Georgia § 37-1-2
O.C.G.A. § 37-1-2 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that the state has a need to continually improve its system for providing effective, efficient, and quality mental health, developmental disability, and addictive disease services. Further, the General Assembly finds that a comprehensive range of quality services and opportunities is vitally important to the existence and well-being of individuals with mental health, developmental disability, or addictive disease needs and their families. The General Assembly further finds that the state has an obligation and a responsibility to develop and implement planning and service delivery systems which focus on a core set of consumer oriented, community based values and principles which include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1)Consumers and families should