Georgia Statutes
§ 36-92-3 — No employee liability; parties to litigation; evidence; bar to further recovery
Georgia § 36-92-3
Title36
O.C.G.A. § 36-92-3 (2026).
(a)Any local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor. Nothing in this chapter, however, shall be construed to give the local government officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the local government officer's or employee's conduct was not within the performance of his or her official duties.
(b)A person bringing an action against a local government entity under the provisions of this chapter shall name as a party defendant the local government entity for which the officer or employee was acting and shall not name the local government officer or employee individually. In the event that the local govern