Georgia Statutes
§ 36-30-3 — Ordinances of a council not to bind succeeding councils; exceptions
Georgia § 36-30-3
O.C.G.A. § 36-30-3 (2026).
(a)One council may not, by an ordinance, bind itself or its successors so as to prevent free legislation in matters of municipal government.
(b)The governing authorities of municipal corporations having a population of not less than 100,000 and not more than 135,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census may on behalf of such municipal corporations enter into contracts with respect to the ownership, maintenance, construction, or reconstruction of street overpasses and underpasses of railroad properties which shall be binding upon such authorities and successors. Contracts executed by the governing authorities of such municipal corporations prior to December 31, 1977, with respect to the ownership, maintenance, construction, or reconstruction of