Georgia Statutes
§ 32-9-4 — Designation of special or exclusive use travel lanes; use of such lanes
Georgia § 32-9-4
O.C.G.A. § 32-9-4 (2026).
(a)The department is authorized to designate travel lanes in each direction of travel on any road in the state highway system for the exclusive or preferential use of:
(1)Buses;
(2)Motorcycles;
(3)Passenger vehicles occupied by two persons or more;
(4)Vehicles bearing alternative fueled vehicle license plates issued under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-38 or paragraph (7) of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86.1 ; or (5) Other vehicles as designated by the department. Where such designation has been made, the road shall be appropriately marked with such signs or other roadway markers and markings to inform the traveling public of the lane restrictions imposed. (a.1) Upon approval through either legislative action in the United States Congress or regulatory act