Georgia Statutes
§ 32-1-10 — Penalty
Georgia § 32-1-10
O.C.G.A. § 32-1-10 (2026).
(a)Any person who violates any of the provisions of this title for which no specific penalty is provided, whether or not such act or omission is expressly declared elsewhere in this title to be unlawful, or who violates any of the rules and regulations issued under authority of and in accord with the provisions of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor; provided, however, that a violation of Code Sections 32-6-26 and 32-6-27 shall not be considered a crime.
(b)In addition to the penalty provided for in subsection (a) of this Code section, the department shall have the right to enjoin any act or omission so punishable as a misdemeanor or punished otherwise as provided elsewhere in this title.