Georgia Statutes
§ 32-9-11 — Transit services with local governments
Georgia § 32-9-11
O.C.G.A. § 32-9-11 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Local government" means any county, municipality, or political subdivision of this state, or any combination thereof.
(2)"Nonattainment area" means those counties currently having or previously deemed to have excess levels of ozone, carbon monoxide, or particulate matter in violation of the standards in the federal Clean Air Act, as amended in 1990 and codified at 42 U.S.C.A. Sections 7401 to 7671q and which fall under the jurisdiction exercised by the Atlanta-region Transit Link "ATL" Authority or any predecessor authority as described in Article 2 of Chapter 39 of Title 50.
(3)"Transit agency" means any public agency, public corporation, or public authority existing under the laws of this state that is authorized by any general, special,