Georgia Statutes
§ 32-6-89 — Retention of directional signs, displays, and devices in defined areas
Georgia § 32-6-89
O.C.G.A. § 32-6-89 (2026).
Upon designation made by the board of an area or areas as a defined area or areas for purposes of requesting the approval of the United States Secretary of Transportation for the retention of directional signs, displays, and devices in the specific interest of the traveling public, the Georgia Department of Transportation is authorized to request the approval of the United States Secretary of Transportation.