Georgia Statutes
§ 32-6-75-3 — Permits for trimming or removal of trees or vegetation in state right of way which obstruct view of outdoor advertising; removal of signs with lapsed permits
Georgia § 32-6-75-3
O.C.G.A. § 32-6-75-3 (2026).
(a)(1) For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(A)"Removal" or "removed" means the elimination of trees or other vegetation from a viewing zone.
(B)"Target view zone" means an area of the viewing zone extending from the sign to the roadway to which the sign is permitted which shall be angled as requested by the applicant to maximize the visibility of the sign to passing motorists but not to exceed:
(i)Two-hundred and fifty feet along the right of way fence or boundary; and (ii) Three-hundred and fifty feet along the pavement edge, to include any emergency lane or paved shoulder.
(C)"Trimming" or "trimmed" means the pruning of excess limbs or branches from trees or other vegetation which are not removed from a viewing zone.
(D)"Viewing zone" means a continuous 500 foot horizontal