Georgia Statutes
§ 32-6-171 — Authority of department to order removal, relocation, or adjustment of utility facilities
Georgia § 32-6-171
O.C.G.A. § 32-6-171 (2026).
(a)Any utility using, occupying, or adjacent to any part of a public road which the department has undertaken to improve or intends to improve shall remove, relocate, or make the necessary adjustments to its facility when, in the reasonable opinion of the department, the facility constitutes an obstruction or interference with the use or safe operation of such road by the traveling public or when, in the reasonable opinion of the department, the facility will interfere with such contemplated construction or maintenance. In undertaking such removal, relocation, or adjustment, if the department has notified the utility in writing that the facility constitutes an obstruction or interference with the construction, use, or safe operation of the roadway, then the utility shall be exempt from th