Georgia Statutes
§ 32-6-111 — Establishment and maintenance of limited-access roads
Georgia § 32-6-111
O.C.G.A. § 32-6-111 (2026).
(a)The department or a county or a municipality in this state, acting alone or in cooperation with each other or with any federal, state, or local agency, is authorized and empowered to plan, designate, establish, regulate, abandon, alter, improve, maintain, and provide limited-access public roads wherever the department or such authorities consider that traffic conditions, present or future, justify such special facilities, provided that the term "traffic conditions, present or future, justifying such special facilities" shall be construed to mean a road having present traffic volumes requiring a minimum of four lanes of road or traffic volumes estimated to be accommodated by the road within a period not to exceed 20 years from the date of such consideration that will require a minimum o