Georgia Statutes
§ 32-5-30 — Allocation of state and federal funds; items excluded from budgeting; budgeting periods; authorization of reduction of funds allocated
Georgia § 32-5-30
O.C.G.A. § 32-5-30 (2026).
(a)(1) The total of expenditures from the State Public Transportation Fund under paragraphs (4), (5), and (6) of Code Section 32-5-21 plus expenditures of federal funds appropriated to the department shall be budgeted by the department over two successive budgeting periods every decade. However, such budgeting shall not include:
(A)Any federal funds specifically designated for projects that have been earmarked by a member of Congress in excess of appropriated funds;
(B)Any funds for a project undertaken for purposes of providing for the planning, surveying, constructing, paving, and improving of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways within the state; or (C) Any funds for a project undertaken for purposes of providing for the planning, surveying, constructing