Georgia Statutes
§ 32-5-25 — Use of fund in regard to acquisition of rights of way
Georgia § 32-5-25
O.C.G.A. § 32-5-25 (2026).
Whenever property is acquired under subsection (e) of Code Section 32-3-3 , all expenses of the acquisition thereof, including the purchase price and all direct and consequential damages awarded in any proceeding brought to condemn any such right of way, shall be paid by the county in which such right of way or portion thereof is situated. When such right of way or portion thereof lies within the limits of a municipality, acquisition expenses shall be paid by such municipality unless the county concerned agrees to procure such right of way on behalf of the municipality. However, nothing contained in this Code section shall prevent the department from using the State Public Transportation Fund to acquire such right of way, to pay any damage awarded on account of the location of any road tha