Georgia Statutes
§ 32-4-113 — Limitations on power to contract; at least two estimates required for certain expenditures
Georgia § 32-4-113
O.C.G.A. § 32-4-113 (2026).
(a)A municipality is prohibited from negotiating a contract except a contract:
(1)Involving the expenditure of less than $200,000.00;
(2)With a state agency or political subdivision as authorized by Code Sections 32-4-111 and 32-4-112 ;
(3)With a railroad or railway company or a publicly or privately owned utility as authorized by Article 6 of Chapter 6 of this title;
(4)For engineering or other kinds of professional or specialized services;
(5)For emergency maintenance requiring immediate repairs to a public road, including but not limited to bridge repairs, snow and ice removal, and repairs due to flood conditions; or (6) Otherwise expressly authorized by law.
(b)No contract involving an expenditure of more than $20,000.00 but less than $200,000.00 shall be awarded under this Code