Georgia Statutes
§ 32-2-62 — Advertising of nonnegotiated construction contracts; approval of negotiated construction contracts; factors to be considered by board for priority of projects
Georgia § 32-2-62
Title32
O.C.G.A. § 32-2-62 (2026).
The advertising of all nonnegotiated department construction contracts shall have the prior approval of the board. When the board is not in session, the commissioner may approve negotiated construction contracts. In determining public roads most in need of work and also the type, class, width, location, and order of priority of each project, the board shall take into consideration such factors as the use of the public road in question; the present need and anticipated development of the area traversed by it; whether or not it is a school bus or mail route; and its use for agricultural or industrial purposes. The board shall also take into consideration the information disclosed by the records required by Code Section 32-4-2 to be maintained by the department.