Georgia Statutes
§ 32-10-60 — Definitions
Georgia § 32-10-60
O.C.G.A. § 32-10-60 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Approach" means that distance on either end of a bridge as shall be required to develop the maximum traffic capacity of a bridge, including but not limited to necessary rights of way, grading, paving, minor drainage structures, and such other construction necessary to the approach.
(2)"Authority" means the State Tollway Authority created by the "State Tollway Authority Act," Ga. L. 1953, Jan.-Feb. Sess., p. 302, as amended particularly by Ga. L. 1972, p. 179, and on and after April 30, 2001, also means the State Road and Tollway Authority.
(3)"Bridge" means a structure, including the approaches thereto, erected in order to afford unrestricted vehicular passage over any obstruction in any public road, including but not limited to rivers, streams, po