Georgia Statutes
§ 32-10-124 — Power of board; meaning of use of word "bank" for purposes of this article
Georgia § 32-10-124
O.C.G.A. § 32-10-124 (2026).
(a)In addition to the powers contained elsewhere in this article, the board has all power necessary, useful, or appropriate to fund, operate, and administer the bank, and to perform its other functions including, but not limited to, the power to:
(1)Have perpetual succession;
(2)Adopt, promulgate, amend, and repeal bylaws, not inconsistent with provisions in this part for the administration of the bank's affairs and the implementation of its functions, including the right of the board to select qualifying projects and to provide loans and other financial assistance;
(3)Sue and be sued in the name of the bank;
(4)Have a seal and alter it at its pleasure, although the failure to affix the seal does not affect the validity of an instrument executed on behalf of the bank;
(5)Make loans t