Georgia Statutes
§ 3-9-3 — Issuance of permits for sale by nonprofit civic organizations of alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises or wine at retail for off-premises consumption
Georgia § 3-9-3
O.C.G.A. § 3-9-3 (2026).
(a)Upon the filing of an application and payment of a fee of $25.00 by a bona fide nonprofit civic organization, the commissioner may issue a permit authorizing the organization to sell alcoholic beverages for consumption on the premises or to sell wine at retail for off-premises consumption, or both, for a period not to exceed three days, subject to any law regulating the time for selling such beverages.
(b)No more than six permits may be issued to an organization in any one calendar year pursuant to this Code section.
(c)Permits issued pursuant to this Code section shall be valid only for the place specified in the permit. No permit may be issued unless the sale of distilled spirits, wine, or malt beverages is lawful in the place for which the permit is issued.