Georgia Statutes
§ 3-10-4 — Quantities of distilled spirits which may be lawfully possessed
Georgia § 3-10-4
O.C.G.A. § 3-10-4 (2026).
It is not unlawful for any person to have and possess, for use and not for sale, in any county or municipality within the state, one standard case of 1.75 liter, liter, or 750 milliliter size containers of distilled spirits, but not more than eight individual containers of distilled spirits of a size of 200 milliliters or four individual containers of distilled spirits of a size of 500 milliliters, which may have been purchased by the person for use and consumption from a lawful and authorized retailer and properly stamped.