Georgia Statutes
§ 3-9-10 — Definitions
Georgia § 3-9-10
O.C.G.A. § 3-9-10 (2026).
As used in this article, the term:
(1)"Hotel" means any hotel, inn, or other establishment which offers overnight accommodations to the public for hire.
(2)"In-room service" means:
(A)The delivery of alcoholic beverages by an employee of the hotel to a registered guest's room or to a registered guest at any other location in the same building as the hotel when such alcoholic beverages have been ordered by the guest and when the guest shall be billed for the cost of such alcoholic beverages at the time of delivery and when the sale of such alcoholic beverages is completed at the time of delivery; and (B) The provision of a cabinet or other facility located in a hotel's guest room which contains alcoholic beverages and which is provided upon written request of the guest and which is acces