Georgia Statutes
§ 3-6-31 — Special order shipping license requirements and regulations
Georgia § 3-6-31
O.C.G.A. § 3-6-31 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the term "winery" means any maker or producer of wine whether in this state or in any other state, who holds a valid federal basic wine manufacturing permit.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, any shipper which is also a winery may be authorized to make direct shipments of wine to consumers in this state, without complying with the provisions of Code Section 3-6-22 , upon obtaining a special order shipping license from the commissioner pursuant to this Code section.
(c)A special order shipping license shall only be issued to a winery upon compliance with all applicable provisions of this title and the regulations promulgated pursuant to this title, and upon payment of the license fee designated for retail dealers i