Georgia Statutes
§ 3-6-20 — Levy and amount of state occupational tax; application for license
Georgia § 3-6-20
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-6-20 (2026).
(a)An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each winery, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of wine in this state, as follows:
(1)Upon each winery and manufacturer..................... $ 1,000.00 (2) Upon each wholesale dealer............................. 500.00 (3) Upon each importer............................................. 500.00 (4) Upon each broker................................................. 50.00 (5) Upon each retail dealer.......................................... 50.00 (6) Upon each special event use permit applicant .......................... 50.00 (b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the applicable license required pursuant to this title along with the payment of