Georgia Statutes
§ 3-5-81 — Payment of tax by wholesale dealers generally; time of payment; reports by dealers as to quantities of beverages sold
Georgia § 3-5-81
O.C.G.A. § 3-5-81 (2026).
(a)The excise taxes provided for in this part shall be imposed upon and shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in malt beverages; provided, however, that such taxes shall be imposed upon and shall be paid by the licensed brewer for malt beverages served or sold by the brewer directly to the public pursuant to Code Section 3-5-24.1 .
(b)The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the particular municipality or county.
(c)Each licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report itemizing for the preceding calendar month the exact quantities of malt beverages, by size and type of container, sold during the month within each municipality or county. The licens