Georgia Statutes
§ 3-5-60 — Levy and amount of tax
Georgia § 3-5-60
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-5-60 (2026).
There is levied and imposed on the first sale, use, or possession within this state of malt beverages the following taxes:
(1)Where malt beverages are sold in or from a barrel or bulk container, such malt beverages being commonly known as tap or draft beer, an excise tax of $10.00 on each container sold containing not more than 31 gallons and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of 31 gallons;
(2)Where malt beverages are sold in bottles, cans, or other containers, except barrel or bulk containers, an excise tax of 4 1/2¢ per 12 ounces and a proportionate tax at the same rate on all fractional parts of 12 ounces; and (3) A tax on all such beverages in excess of 576 ounces or two standard cases of 12 ounce size or the equivalent thereof or one 7.75 gallon keg or bar