Georgia Statutes
§ 3-5-36 — "Brewpub" exception to three-tier distribution system
Georgia § 3-5-36
O.C.G.A. § 3-5-36 (2026).
A limited exception to the provisions of Code Sections 3-5-29 through 3-5-32 providing a three-tier system for the distribution and sale of malt beverages shall exist for owners and operators of brewpubs, subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1)No individual shall be permitted to own or operate a brewpub without first obtaining a proper license from the commissioner in the manner provided in this title, and each brewpub licensee shall comply with all other applicable state and local license requirements;
(2)A brewpub license authorizes the holder of such license to:
(A)Manufacture on the licensed premises not more than 10,000 barrels of malt beverages in a calendar year solely for retail sale;
(B)Operate an eating establishment that shall be the sole retail outlet for such ma