Georgia Statutes
§ 3-5-24-1 — Exception to three-tier system; transfer of liquids; sales at brewer's licensed premises; taxing; regulatory authority; conditions or limitations
Georgia § 3-5-24-1
O.C.G.A. § 3-5-24-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Common ownership" means the same 100 percent common ownership interest including, but not limited to, ownership of the stock, limited liability company membership interest, limited liability partnership interest, other entity interest, or partnership interest, in whatever form such ownership interest may exist.
(2)"Licensed premises" means the physical premises where brewer is licensed by the state as a manufacturer of malt beverages.
(3)"Produces" means engaging in the material and essential aspects of the brewing process to manufacture malt beverage for human consumption; provided, however, when a brewer engages in the brewing process at multiple licensed premises, the malt beverage will be deemed to have been produced only at the licens