Georgia Statutes
§ 3-5-21 — Sale, offer for sale, or possession of bottles or cans not having prescribed identification on crowns or lids; alternate identification for use on certain imported bottles or containers
Georgia § 3-5-21
O.C.G.A. § 3-5-21 (2026).
(a)The commissioner may prescribe by regulation that no person engaged in the business of selling, manufacturing, or distributing malt beverages specified in this chapter in bottles or cans may sell, offer for sale, or possess for the purpose of sale any bottles or cans containing such malt beverages unless the crowns or lids contain the word "Georgia" or its abbreviation, such as "GA." (b) The commissioner may prescribe an alternate identification for certain bottles or containers of malt beverages manufactured in a foreign country and which have been imported into this state by a licensed importer, manufacturer, or wholesaler for resale.