Georgia Statutes
§ 3-5-20 — Levy and amount of state occupational license tax; application for license
Georgia § 3-5-20
Title3
O.C.G.A. § 3-5-20 (2026).
(a)An annual occupational license tax is imposed upon each brewer, manufacturer, broker, importer, wholesaler, and retail dealer of beer in this state, as follows:
(1)Upon each brewer............................................. $ 1,000.00 (2) Upon each wholesale dealer............................ 500.00 (3) Upon each importer............................................. 500.00 (4) Upon each broker.................................................... 50.00 (5) Upon each retail dealer......................................... 50.00 (6) Upon each brewpub operator............................... 1,000.00 (7) Upon each special event use permit applicant..................... 50.00 (b) An annual occupational license tax shall be paid for each place of business operated. An application for the app