Georgia Statutes
§ 3-4-61 — Payment of tax; report
Georgia § 3-4-61
O.C.G.A. § 3-4-61 (2026).
(a)Except as may otherwise be authorized in this title, the state excise taxes imposed by this part shall be paid by the licensed wholesale dealer in distilled spirits; provided, however, that such taxes shall be imposed upon and shall be paid by the licensed distiller for distilled spirits served or sold by the distiller directly to the public pursuant to Code Section 3-4-24.2 .
(b)The taxes shall be paid on or before the tenth day of the month following the calendar month in which the beverages are sold or disposed of within the particular municipality or county by the wholesale dealer.
(c)Each licensee responsible for the payment of the excise tax shall file a report itemizing for the preceding calendar month, by size and type of container, the exact quantities of distilled spirits s